Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums
Set Value for Output Parameters - Printable Version

+- Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Micro Focus UFT (earlier known as QTP) (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-Micro-Focus-UFT-earlier-known-as-QTP)
+--- Forum: UFT / QTP Beginners (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-UFT-QTP-Beginners)
+--- Thread: Set Value for Output Parameters (/Thread-Set-Value-for-Output-Parameters)



Set Value for Output Parameters - yonobev - 10-23-2009

Hi,

I tried to create a Parameter using File > Settings, then on the Parameters node I add Output Parameter named param1. I saw this parameter printed on the results window but is always <Not Initialized>. I want to set the value of this parameter in Expert View. Please help me.

Thank you!
Yono


RE: Set Value for Output Parameters - Saket - 10-23-2009

you will have to set a value into your Output parameter
e.g
Code:
Parameter("param1") = "<<Your Value>>"



RE: Set Value for Output Parameters - yonobev - 10-23-2009

I did this but I got the error in the screenshot.
[attachment=310]


RE: Set Value for Output Parameters - Saket - 10-23-2009

Ok I got that, You have defined a parameter for the test not to the test.

Go to Edit>Action>Action Properties
Cick on Parameters Tab and define your parameters
i meant You have defined a parameter for the test not to the action.


RE: Set Value for Output Parameters - yonobev - 10-23-2009

Yes, I want the parameter for the Test. And not for the Action only. Because I want it to be displayed in the top most portion of the test result. Is that possible?


RE: Set Value for Output Parameters - Saket - 10-23-2009

to work with Test Parameters, use 'TestArgs' instead of 'Parameter'
e.g. in your case
Code:
TestArgs("param1") = "<<Your Value>>"



RE: Set Value for Output Parameters - yonobev - 10-23-2009

This is great! Thank you very much! Smile