Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums
How to pass the value from action1 to action2? - Printable Version

+- Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Micro Focus UFT (earlier known as QTP) (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-Micro-Focus-UFT-earlier-known-as-QTP)
+--- Forum: UFT / QTP Beginners (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-UFT-QTP-Beginners)
+--- Thread: How to pass the value from action1 to action2? (/Thread-How-to-pass-the-value-from-action1-to-action2)



How to pass the value from action1 to action2? - srivibaalu - 10-28-2009

Hi,
I have one variable in action1.
ex
refid="LCC0209044"
I want to pass this value in Action2
ex\
Code:
Browser("Browser").Page("Page").ActiveX("TF3Child_UAT Control").WinEdit("Option"). Set (refid)


How to do this?


RE: How to pass the value from action1 to action2? - manabh - 10-28-2009

Hi,
One way is to output this value from Action1 & pass as input parameter to 2nd action
Other way is to define this variable as Public, so it will be available throughout the test.


RE: How to pass the value from action1 to action2? - venkatbatchu - 10-28-2009

Hi,
We can Pass values between actions by storing values in DataTable


RE: How to pass the value from action1 to action2? - sreekanth chilam - 10-28-2009

Hi ,

We can Pass the values from one action to other by using any of the following ways.
For example , there are two actions Action1,Action2 .

1. Inserting Output Value in Action1(Into Global sheet of Datatable) & then retrieving the same value from Action2
2. You can capture the Action1 value into Environment Variable programmatically & then access this Env. Var. from Action2
3. By using Action Parameters(By accessing Output parameter of Action1 in Action2)

Try to Implement accordingly , you can do that easily.Smile


RE: How to pass the value from action1 to action2? - srivibaalu - 10-29-2009

Thanks for your help