Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums
Clcking tabs in .net application - Printable Version

+- Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Micro Focus UFT (earlier known as QTP) (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-Micro-Focus-UFT-earlier-known-as-QTP)
+--- Forum: UFT / QTP Beginners (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-UFT-QTP-Beginners)
+--- Thread: Clcking tabs in .net application (/Thread-Clcking-tabs-in-net-application)



Clcking tabs in .net application - swetha.b - 12-02-2009

Hi ALL,

I was recording a .net based application and it dint record most of the tabs click. So I had to add tabs click manually using object repository - Click to select an object from your application.
My doubt: How do I capture the value of the click? X /Y values ??

Code:
Browser("TalonPro Solutions").Page("TalonPro Solutions_23").WebElement("Contacts").Click ???


Please help me in this regard.

Swetha


RE: Clcking tabs in .net application - v_selvam - 12-02-2009

X/Y coordinates for the Click method is optional. So if you call the 'Click' method, the function will click the middle of the webelement.


RE: Clcking tabs in .net application - swetha.b - 12-02-2009

Thanks for the immediate response.
I am actually stuck we another problem prior to this.

There is a Phone text field of format - (998)987-1234. Which QTP didnot record so I had to add a manual -Browser("TalonPro Solutions").Page("TalonPro Solutions_8").WebEdit("ctl00$ContentPlaceHolder1$txtM").Set "9885574275".
Problem now persists - while test run this field takes only (998)987-123_. So this field being a mandatory field throws an error in between the run.

Please help me

Thanks


RE: Clcking tabs in .net application - swetha.b - 12-03-2009

Can anybody help me on the above post please??


RE: Clcking tabs in .net application - phanindranath - 12-03-2009

Hi Swetha,
Are you able to click on the phone text field ? If so try to click on the field first and then try to set the field with the value.
If this answer did not suffice your problem then please try to provide some more information so that we can analyse more on this.
Thanks
Phanindra


RE: Clcking tabs in .net application - swetha.b - 12-03-2009

Hi Phanindra,

Yes I am able to click on the phone field as QTP dint record the field I added the object using - Object repository - Click to select an object from your application. and set the operation value as "9988654321".
But, when I run the test; phone field is filled one digit less (i.e) (998)865-432_ . So there ends my run.


RE: Clcking tabs in .net application - swetha.b - 12-03-2009

Hey Thanks ,

I have found the solution. I set the value with the exact format and it works.
Having said that a simple doubt. Why dint the same work for data table -Global sheet?
I gave the phone value with exact format - (998)878-9876 in the data table -global sheet and it dint work but worked when the same format was given as constant.

Thanks again

Regards
Swetha


RE: Clcking tabs in .net application - basanth27 - 12-08-2009

Use the Low Level Recording to generate the Mouse Click Co-ordiantes.