Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums
Not able to do 'Navigate' and 'Refresh' - Printable Version

+- Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Micro Focus UFT (earlier known as QTP) (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-Micro-Focus-UFT-earlier-known-as-QTP)
+--- Forum: VB Scripting/Descriptive Programming (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-VB-Scripting-Descriptive-Programming)
+--- Thread: Not able to do 'Navigate' and 'Refresh' (/Thread-Not-able-to-do-Navigate-and-Refresh)

Pages: 1 2 3


Not able to do 'Navigate' and 'Refresh' - kotaramamohana - 11-09-2010

Hi Friends,
My client is using Windows7, IE8 and QTP10.0. Upto yesterday 'Navigate' function was working perfectly, but today when i run the scripts its not considering the Navigate function(its not showing any error message also). If I use 'Refresh' function its showing error message like "General run error line no:3 Browser("Browser name").Refresh". But 'Close' and 'Invoke' functions are working fine.
Could you please tell me the solution for Navigate issue if any one know the solution.


RE: Not able to do 'Navigate' and 'Refresh' - KavitaPriyaCR - 11-09-2010

Hi
Can you please paste the part of code here?


RE: Not able to do 'Navigate' and 'Refresh' - kotaramamohana - 11-09-2010

Here is the code
Code:
Browser("An inspiring place to").Navigate "www-qa.razoo.com/admin"

Browser("An inspiring place to").Refresh



RE: Not able to do 'Navigate' and 'Refresh' - KavitaPriyaCR - 11-09-2010

Hi
Seems like the property value of the Browser object is changed, Please check the Browser property in Object Repository.


RE: Not able to do 'Navigate' and 'Refresh' - kotaramamohana - 11-09-2010

Below mentioned Browser properties are stored in my object repository:
Ordinal identifier:
type, value: Creation time,0
Enable smart identification: true


RE: Not able to do 'Navigate' and 'Refresh' - A.Saini - 11-10-2010

Hi kotaramamohana,

Check whether QTP is recognizing the browser correctly or not before using the navigation method.

If not, you should go for descriptive programming to identify the browser. Once Browser is identified you may use navigate method.

Smile


RE: Not able to do 'Navigate' and 'Refresh' - kotaramamohana - 11-10-2010

Hi Saini,
According to your suggestion I implemented below method, but still its not going to destination page. Its showing all values also and Pass messages also. upto two days back its was working fine but after that its not considering the function.

In Local machine we are using WindowsXP, IE8, QTP10.0 , All methods are wroking fine in local machine, we are not getting any error in local machine and its Navigating to destination page.

Code:
Set WebBrowserDesc=Description.create
WebBrowserDesc("name").value="An inspiring place to donate and raise money"
Msgbox Browser(WebBrowserDesc).GetROProperty("name")
msgbox strParam
If Browser(WebBrowserDesc).Exist Then
        msgbox "Pass"
Else
        Msgbox "Fail"
End If
Browser(WebBrowserDesc).Navigate strParam



RE: Not able to do 'Navigate' and 'Refresh' - Saket - 11-10-2010

Can you check if BHOManager add-on is enabled in the manage add-on in IE?


RE: Not able to do 'Navigate' and 'Refresh' - kotaramamohana - 11-10-2010

Thanks Saket and Saina, Now its working perfectly.


RE: Not able to do 'Navigate' and 'Refresh' - A.Saini - 11-10-2010

Hi Rao,

Congratulation.
What was the real issue in it?
It will be really helpful for other members also, if we summarize the main issue & it's best solution in the last post if the problem is resolved.

Smile