Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums
Raido Group - Select first in list - Printable Version

+- Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Micro Focus UFT (earlier known as QTP) (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-Micro-Focus-UFT-earlier-known-as-QTP)
+--- Forum: UFT / QTP Beginners (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-UFT-QTP-Beginners)
+--- Thread: Raido Group - Select first in list (/Thread-Raido-Group-Select-first-in-list)



Raido Group - Select first in list - Scott M - 12-30-2010

Hello,

Is there any way to have QTP select the first radio button?
There are 9 visable radio selections, I use a search string to bring the desired raido button to the top of the list. In this case it was ("7"). How can I get QTP to always select the first button after running a search string?

Example:
Code:
Browser("XXX").Dialog("Explorer User Prompt").WinEdit("Enter search string:").Set "George Washington"
Browser("XXX Landing").Page("XXX Landing").Frame("TargetContent").WebRadioGroup("SINGLE_SELECT_GRID$sels$0").Select "7"



RE: Raido Group - Select first in list - Ankur - 12-30-2010

Code:
Browser("XXX Landing").Page("XXX Landing").Frame("TargetContent").WebRadioGroup("SINGLE_SELECT_GRID$sels$0").Select #0



RE: Raido Group - Select first in list - Scott M - 12-30-2010

When I ran the script using Select #0, I get a Syntax error.

The test run cannot continue due to a syntax error.
Syntax error
Line (19):
Code:
"Browser("MSS Landing").Page("MSS Landing").Frame("TargetContent").WebRadioGroup("SINGLE_SELECT_GRID$sels$0").Select #0"

This is the code I am using is:

Code:
Browser("xxx").Page("xxx Landing").Frame("TargetContent").Link("Find").Click
Browser("xxx 2.0").Dialog("Explorer User Prompt").WinEdit("Enter search string:").Set "George Washington"
Browser("xxx").Dialog("Explorer User Prompt").WinButton("OK").Click
Browser("xxx Landing").Page("xxx Landing").Frame("TargetContent").WebRadioGroup("SINGLE_SELECT_GRID$sels$0").Select #0
Browser("xxx").Page("xxx Landing").Frame("TargetContent").WebButton("Continue").Click

Thank You,

-Scott


RE: Raido Group - Select first in list - cdesserich - 12-31-2010

Make sure to put #0 in quotes:

Code:
Browser("XXX Landing").Page("XXX Landing").Frame("TargetContent").WebRadioGroup("SINGLE_SELECT_GRID$sels$0").Select "#0"



RE: Raido Group - Select first in list - Scott M - 01-04-2011

Thak You for the Syntax correction. The .Select "#0" worked.

I ran into another issue.
As long as I record entering the search word "George Washington", my script works.
As soon as I link to a data sheet or change the .Set value (example: "Betsy Ross") the lookup box is populated with correct text but, a "Search string not found" error is displayed.

Any ideas would be appreciated.

Example:
Code:
Browser("XXX").Dialog("Explorer User Prompt").WinEdit("Enter search string:").Set "George Washington"



RE: Raido Group - Select first in list - UFTEnthusiast - 01-04-2011

Hi Scott,

Add wait 1 statement before and after your statement .

Thanks,








RE: Raido Group - Select first in list - Scott M - 01-08-2011

That worked. Thank You!


RE: Raido Group - Select first in list - UFTEnthusiast - 01-11-2011

Wonderful. It's great to hear that it worked. Wait statements are very critical in application execution and debugging.

Have a great day!



UFTEnthusiast