Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums

Full Version: Getting error as variable undefined
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hi all,

I'm a beginner, I was trying to practice qtp with sample application "Mercury Tours" provided by HP. When I try to automate this application, it is giving following error:
Variable is undefined: 'cint(uf)+cint(df)'

Line (55): "If total=[cint(uf)+cint(df)] *cint(nop)+tax Then".

I have attached the script. Please help me.......... where did i go wrong?

Cheers
Kalyani
Hi ,

It seems you missed out the attachment.
Reattach the script once.
Hi,
Do you have 'Option Explicit' in the top. ?
If yes, plz remove and try.
(10-19-2011, 09:45 PM)sreekanth chilam Wrote: [ -> ]Hi ,

It seems you missed out the attachment.
Reattach the script once.

I have attached the script..........
(10-20-2011, 06:23 AM)vIns Wrote: [ -> ]Hi,
Do you have 'Option Explicit' in the top. ?
If yes, plz remove and try.

I have deleted option explicit statement, executed it, test executed without errors but test failed. I have attached the screenshot.
(10-20-2011, 03:00 PM)kalyani0820@gmail.com Wrote: [ -> ]
(10-19-2011, 09:45 PM)sreekanth chilam Wrote: [ -> ]Hi ,

It seems you missed out the attachment.
Reattach the script once.

I have attached the script..........
(10-20-2011, 06:23 AM)vIns Wrote: [ -> ]Hi,
Do you have 'Option Explicit' in the top. ?
If yes, plz remove and try.

I have deleted option explicit statement, executed it, test executed without errors but test failed. I have attached the screenshot.

Please any suggestions would be appreciated

Cheers
Kalyani
1st check whether 'GetCellData' method is returning numeric value.
Also check whether QTP supports third bracket, hopefully not.
Replace this line in your code:
If total=(((cint(uf)+cint(df)) *cint(nop))+tax) Then

Check if you get the error anymore.

(10-20-2011, 03:00 PM)kalyani0820@gmail.com Wrote: [ -> ]
(10-19-2011, 09:45 PM)sreekanth chilam Wrote: [ -> ]Hi ,

It seems you missed out the attachment.
Reattach the script once.

I have attached the script..........
(10-20-2011, 06:23 AM)vIns Wrote: [ -> ]Hi,
Do you have 'Option Explicit' in the top. ?
If yes, plz remove and try.

I have deleted option explicit statement, executed it, test executed without errors but test failed. I have attached the screenshot.

(10-31-2011, 06:24 PM)soumen Wrote: [ -> ]Replace this line in your code:
If total=(((cint(uf)+cint(df)) *cint(nop))+tax) Then

Check if you get the error anymore.

(10-20-2011, 03:00 PM)kalyani0820@gmail.com Wrote: [ -> ]
(10-19-2011, 09:45 PM)sreekanth chilam Wrote: [ -> ]Hi ,

It seems you missed out the attachment.
Reattach the script once.

I have attached the script..........
(10-20-2011, 06:23 AM)vIns Wrote: [ -> ]Hi,
Do you have 'Option Explicit' in the top. ?
If yes, plz remove and try.

I have deleted option explicit statement, executed it, test executed without errors but test failed. I have attached the screenshot.

i had to change that statement, i had to split that statement as shown:

a=cint(uf)+cint(df)

b=a*cint(nop)

If total=cint(b)+tax then


Reporter.ReportEvent micPass,"calculation testing","correct calculation"

else
Reporter.ReportEvent micfail,"calculation testing","wrong total"

End If

Is this the only way in qtp??
Please help?

Thanks
kalyani
[quote='soumen' pid='18579' dateline='1320065654']
Replace this line in your code:
If total=(((cint(uf)+cint(df)) *cint(nop))+tax) Then

Check if you get the error anymore.

Thank u soumen, it worked without any errors. Smile