Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums
How to get input from the user in QTP? - Printable Version

+- Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Micro Focus UFT (earlier known as QTP) (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-Micro-Focus-UFT-earlier-known-as-QTP)
+--- Forum: UFT / QTP Beginners (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-UFT-QTP-Beginners)
+--- Thread: How to get input from the user in QTP? (/Thread-How-to-get-input-from-the-user-in-QTP)

Pages: 1 2


How to get input from the user in QTP? - shanthiK - 02-10-2011

Hi,

I want to learn QTP. I am new to qtp. How to get input from the user in QTP.


RE: How to get input from the user in QTP? - ksrikanth2k9 - 02-10-2011

Do parameterization.



RE: How to get input from the user in QTP? - DinakarVadapalli - 02-10-2011

use input box


RE: How to get input from the user in QTP? - tarun - 02-11-2011

What type of input you are trying to get from user. If you want test data for different iterations of a test then use parameterization.


RE: How to get input from the user in QTP? - shanthiK - 02-11-2011

I want to get the username and password from user.



RE: How to get input from the user in QTP? - ksrikanth2k9 - 02-11-2011

Enter username and password in the data table and refer them to your script.

In place of username write datatable("Column name",Global)
for password write datatable("Column name",Global)







RE: How to get input from the user in QTP? - tester_rahul - 02-11-2011

Try this code -----


Code:
Dim Username,Password
UserName = inputbox("enter the username")
Password = inputbox("please enter the password")
msgbox Username
msgbox Password



RE: How to get input from the user in QTP? - basanth27 - 02-16-2011

I sometimes wonder, if in automation you want to have a user enter the values through inputbox? Doesnt it defeat the whole purpose of automation?


RE: How to get input from the user in QTP? - tester_rahul - 02-16-2011

What you are saying is correct. But as a language VB has provided the Inputbbox method to accept user inputs



RE: How to get input from the user in QTP? - Rekhapramod - 02-16-2011

You can use the below code to get the input from the user

Code:
A=INPUTBOX("Enter first value")