Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums
Get value from table out of a website - Printable Version

+- Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Micro Focus UFT (earlier known as QTP) (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-Micro-Focus-UFT-earlier-known-as-QTP)
+--- Forum: UFT / QTP Beginners (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-UFT-QTP-Beginners)
+--- Thread: Get value from table out of a website (/Thread-Get-value-from-table-out-of-a-website)



Get value from table out of a website - Flooole - 09-30-2013

Hi at all,
i have a big problem. I have searched for a solution the last 3 weeks but i didn't find one.

What is my problem?
I must get a value out of a website. The value is in a large table.
Here is an example HTML table:
Code:
<table>
  <tbody>
    <tr>
      <td class="desc">OS</td>
      <td>Ubuntu</td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td class="desc">Version</td>
      <td>V1.12.34</td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td class="desc">Size</td>
      <td>573 Bytes</td>
    </tr>
  </tbody>
</table>

I only need the Version "V1.12.34".


I hope someone can help me.

Greetings from Germany
Flooole


RE: Get value from table out of a website - ssvali - 09-30-2013

Please Object Spy your Object and give us its properties. It might be helpful.

Or try this :

1. Try to find out the any near by object of "v1.12.34" by using QTP's OR or DP.
2. Then u can use DOM to retrieve the required value.


RE: Get value from table out of a website - Flooole - 09-30-2013

Here are the properties of the Object Spy.
[Image: qke23alk.png]


RE: Get value from table out of a website - ssvali - 09-30-2013

Is ur application is a web based or windows application.

By looking at the properties u provided, it seems to be Windows application.

If it is a Web application then you are missing required Add-In.

Please provide proper details or information along with screen shot so that we can help you in getting a solution.


RE: Get value from table out of a website - Flooole - 09-30-2013

My application is a web based application. It's a PHP-website.
Which add-in do I need?

Here is the whole website source code:
Code:
<!doctype html>
<html>
<head>
<meta charset="utf-8">
<title>Unbenanntes Dokument</title>
<style>
    table tr td {
        padding: 10px;
    }
</style>
</head>

<body>
    <table>
        <tbody>
            <tr>
                <td class="desc">Software-Paket</td>
                <td>login.db.prod</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td class="desc">Version</td>
                <td>V1.15</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td class="desc">Paketgr&ouml;&szlig;e</td>
                <td>473 Bytes</td>
            </tr>
        </tbody>
    </table>
</body>
</html>



RE: Get value from table out of a website - basanth27 - 10-01-2013

Floole -
If you spy it should probably identify the object as a webtable or a variant of the table. What does it identify as?

I wasn't able to view the spy properties. Would you mind putting up the object description from the spy? Like Class of the object.

Verify if you have selected Web-Addin. Also, ensure you have opened QTP first and then the application.


RE: Get value from table out of a website - Flooole - 10-02-2013

Hello basanth27,
here are the important spy properties:
  • Class Name: WinObject
  • nativeclass: Internet Explorer_Server
  • object class: Internet Explorer_Server
  • regexpwndclass: Internet Explorer_Server

Where can I download the Web-Addin?

I opened QTP as first because the browser is opened by QTP.


RE: Get value from table out of a website - ssvali - 10-03-2013

No Need download Web Add-In. It is a default one.

Once you launch QTP, It will ask to select the required Add-In's. Select Web Add-In.

Also let us know Which version of QTP and IE you are using.


RE: Get value from table out of a website - Flooole - 10-07-2013

Hello ssvali,
the Web Add-In is and was selected. I use QTP 11 and IE 8.
But QTP is on another PC than HP QC.

And now I have another big problem... After I start QTP I get the message in the picture:
Errormessage

The message is displayed after the login.


RE: Get value from table out of a website - Flooole - 10-10-2013

OK, now I solved the second problem. I have installed a new OS (Windows XP - SP 3).

But what can I do to solve my first problem?