Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums
Object not found - Printable Version

+- Micro Focus QTP (UFT) Forums (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Micro Focus UFT (earlier known as QTP) (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-Micro-Focus-UFT-earlier-known-as-QTP)
+--- Forum: VB Scripting/Descriptive Programming (https://www.learnqtp.com/forums/Forum-VB-Scripting-Descriptive-Programming)
+--- Thread: Object not found (/Thread-Object-not-found--5823)



Object not found - Laura_F - 12-21-2011

Hello,

I have a problem with the object identification.

I am working working with a shared object repository and I am adding the object manual via object spy.

First, let me explain the webapplication which i want to test. I have a login:

Code:
SystemUtil.Run "iexplore.exe",exampleurl
With Browser("XY").Page("XY")
    .WebEdit("USER").Set user
    .WebEdit("PASSWORD").SetSecure password
    .WebButton("Sign-in »").Click
End With


After the login I am going on with clicking a link:
Code:
Browser("XY").Page("XY").Link("ZZ").Click


The result is, that a new browser window appears, now I have two open ie browser with an unique title.
Up to this point everything works fine and in the test result all steps are marked as passed. Now I want to click a link in the new browser window, I think QTP has a problem to handle with popup window. QTP dont found the corresponding object allthough it is located in the shared repository. And all properties are correct. I have checked it multiple times!

In Tools->Object Identification I have the following settings for Web-> Browser:
Mandatory Properties: name,openurl,title,visible,openendbytestingtool
ordinal idetifier: creation time

It would be grateful if anybody can help me with my problem.


RE: Object not found - sshukla12 - 12-22-2011

Hi,
U have mentioned that 2 ie browser are open with unique title. Are u using the correct navigation to locate the object. Please check because I am not facing any such issue while handling the same scenario in my application.

Regards,
Sankalp


RE: Object not found - Laura_F - 12-22-2011

yes I have both browsers in my shared repository with their title etc. And I am using the correct navigation to locate it.
a additonal comment to my problem : it is confusing because sometimes it works and every step is marked as passed, then i am runing it again , and qtp doesn´t found the object from the second window.


RE: Object not found - Munna.Sarfraz - 12-22-2011

Hi,
I never faced this types of issues in the Popup window,
Do one thing, Highlight the popup window by using this code,
Code:
Browser("creationtime:=0").Highlight
If its highlight the popup window, it means popup window identifying, You can perform playback operation on the controls available on popup window.

Note: May the objects of Silverlight popup not supported.

Regards,
Munna Sarfraz



RE: Object not found - Laura_F - 12-22-2011

@ Munna thanks for the code snippet, the FIRST browser is highlighted.
What is the issue that it sometimes works and sometimes not? I dont understand why the following lines of code actuate a warning in the test result that the object is not found.

Sorry what did you exactly mean with "You can perform playback operation on the controls available on popup window"


RE: Object not found - Laura_F - 12-22-2011

At the moment everthing works correctly on MY machine.. now when my workmate is trying to run my test on HER machine, the step with the second browsers actuates a warning.. what happens here?


RE: Object not found - vinod123 - 12-28-2011

you did not mentioned clearly what is the exact problem


RE: Object not found - Laura_F - 01-09-2012

when i am going to execute the test on my machine all objects are used from the associated shared repository and in the test result all steps are marked as passed..but when my workmate is going to execute exactly the same test on her machine, qtp didn´t find all objects allthough they are stored in the shared repository. qtp didn´t find the objects down to the step when a window pop up appears.


RE: Object not found - vinod123 - 01-27-2012

By using GetROProperty get the property value of the required property which you want use while writing the script. Use the property value while running it May this will solve the problem


RE: Object not found - shivu.impu - 02-01-2012

use descriptive program method so that you can salve that problem