Posts: 15
Threads: 5
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation:
0
Hi all,
I'm a beginner, I was trying to practice qtp with sample application "Mercury Tours" provided by HP. When I try to automate this application, it is giving following error:
Variable is undefined: 'cint(uf)+cint(df)'
Line (55): "If total=[cint(uf)+cint(df)] *cint(nop)+tax Then".
I have attached the script. Please help me.......... where did i go wrong?
Cheers
Kalyani
Posts: 350
Threads: 2
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation:
0
Hi ,
It seems you missed out the attachment.
Reattach the script once.
Posts: 107
Threads: 9
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation:
0
Hi,
Do you have 'Option Explicit' in the top. ?
If yes, plz remove and try.
Posts: 15
Threads: 5
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation:
0
10-20-2011, 03:00 PM
(This post was last modified: 10-20-2011, 03:16 PM by kalyani0820@gmail.com .)
(10-19-2011, 09:45 PM) sreekanth chilam Wrote: Hi ,
It seems you missed out the attachment.
Reattach the script once.
I have attached the script..........
(10-20-2011, 06:23 AM) vIns Wrote: Hi,
Do you have 'Option Explicit' in the top. ?
If yes, plz remove and try.
I have deleted option explicit statement, executed it, test executed without errors but test failed. I have attached the screenshot.
Attached Files
1.txt (Size: 2.12 KB / Downloads: 137)
Doc2.doc (Size: 84 KB / Downloads: 111)
Posts: 15
Threads: 5
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation:
0
(10-20-2011, 03:00 PM) kalyani0820@gmail.com Wrote: (10-19-2011, 09:45 PM) sreekanth chilam Wrote: Hi ,
It seems you missed out the attachment.
Reattach the script once.
I have attached the script..........
(10-20-2011, 06:23 AM) vIns Wrote: Hi,
Do you have 'Option Explicit' in the top. ?
If yes, plz remove and try.
I have deleted option explicit statement, executed it, test executed without errors but test failed. I have attached the screenshot.
Please any suggestions would be appreciated
Cheers
Kalyani
Posts: 127
Threads: 9
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation:
0
10-21-2011, 06:34 PM
(This post was last modified: 10-21-2011, 06:35 PM by guin.anirban .)
1st check whether 'GetCellData' method is returning numeric value.
Also check whether QTP supports third bracket, hopefully not.
Posts: 16
Threads: 5
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation:
0
Replace this line in your code:
If total=(((cint(uf)+cint(df)) *cint(nop))+tax) Then
Check if you get the error anymore.
(10-20-2011, 03:00 PM) kalyani0820@gmail.com Wrote: (10-19-2011, 09:45 PM) sreekanth chilam Wrote: Hi ,
It seems you missed out the attachment.
Reattach the script once.
I have attached the script..........
(10-20-2011, 06:23 AM) vIns Wrote: Hi,
Do you have 'Option Explicit' in the top. ?
If yes, plz remove and try.
I have deleted option explicit statement, executed it, test executed without errors but test failed. I have attached the screenshot.
Posts: 15
Threads: 5
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation:
0
(10-31-2011, 06:24 PM) soumen Wrote: Replace this line in your code:
If total=(((cint(uf)+cint(df)) *cint(nop))+tax) Then
Check if you get the error anymore.
(10-20-2011, 03:00 PM) kalyani0820@gmail.com Wrote: (10-19-2011, 09:45 PM) sreekanth chilam Wrote: Hi ,
It seems you missed out the attachment.
Reattach the script once.
I have attached the script..........
(10-20-2011, 06:23 AM) vIns Wrote: Hi,
Do you have 'Option Explicit' in the top. ?
If yes, plz remove and try.
I have deleted option explicit statement, executed it, test executed without errors but test failed. I have attached the screenshot.
i had to change that statement, i had to split that statement as shown:
a=cint(uf)+cint(df)
b=a*cint(nop)
If total=cint(b)+tax then
Reporter.ReportEvent micPass,"calculation testing","correct calculation"
else
Reporter.ReportEvent micfail,"calculation testing","wrong total"
End If
Is this the only way in qtp??
Please help?
Thanks
kalyani
Posts: 15
Threads: 5
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation:
0
[quote='soumen' pid='18579' dateline='1320065654']
Replace this line in your code:
If total=(((cint(uf)+cint(df)) *cint(nop))+tax) Then
Check if you get the error anymore.
Thank u soumen, it worked without any errors.