Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to apply different Checkpoints on a Website?
#1
Solved: 10 Years, 9 Months ago
I was trying to apply text checkpoint while recording and standard checkpoint after recording on a website, but my checkpoints did not work properly, My code snippet is given below:

Code:
[color=#800000]"SystemUtil.Run ("C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe")
[b]Browser("Psychology Press: Publisher").Page("Informa Plc Intranet").Sync
Browser("Psychology Press: Publisher").Navigate "http://usmia-psypressmain.crcpress.local/"
Browser("Psychology Press: Publisher").Page("Psychology Press: Publisher").Link("General Psychology").Click
'Inserted Text Checkpoint during recording on  text -"General Psychology" - [GR]
Browser("Psychology Press: Publisher").Page("Psychology Press Search").Check CheckPoint("Psychology Press Search Subject General Psychology_2")
Browser("Psychology Press: Publisher").Page("Psychology Press Search").Image("In Search of Synergy in").Click
'Inserted Standard Checkpoint after recording on  text -'"Add To Cart", but could not find in Test Results [GR]
Browser("Psychology Press: Publisher").Page("Page").Link("Add to cart").Check CheckPoint("Add to cart")
Browser("Psychology Press: Publisher").Page("Page").Link("Add to cart").Click
Browser("Psychology Press: Publisher").Close[/b][/color]

Please help me out by correcting me.

Thanks
Geeta
Reply
#2
Solved: 10 Years, 9 Months ago
Is there any error that you are receiving?

Reply
#3
Solved: 10 Years, 9 Months ago
Thanks for reply Saket...

Yes, my checkpoints get failed with the following message:
Text Chekpoint Result:
Text Checkpoint "Psychology press search subject General_Psychology2" : Failed
Text Checkpoint cpatured " between Mental health and showing 1-, expected "General Psychology"

Standard Checkpoint Result:
Standard Checkpoint "Add to Cart ": Failed

Can anyone please help me out by guiding for putting the screen shots here?

Regards
Geeta
Reply
#4
Solved: 10 Years, 9 Months ago
Hi geet,

For a checkpoint you need to use "(" ")" bracket ,like in your case

Code:
Browser("Psychology Press: Publisher").Page("Psychology Press Search").Check (CheckPoint("Psychology Press Search Subject General Psychology_2"))

or

Code:
Browser("Psychology Press: Publisher").Page("Page").Link("Add to cart").Check (CheckPoint("Add to cart"))

Hope this might help to solve your problem

Thanks
Mahesh
Reply
#5
Solved: 10 Years, 9 Months ago
Thanks Mahesh,

But this time my test got passed without parenthesis, actually i had checked multiple properties for the checkpoint and on selecting a single property, the checkpoint passed successfully.


Thanks
Geeta
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Why not Checkpoints subhashinid 0 1,473 06-30-2016, 07:36 PM
Last Post: subhashinid
  Get value from table out of a website Flooole 9 5,195 10-10-2013, 02:07 PM
Last Post: Flooole
  Query about checkpoints pkdhake 5 3,449 07-11-2013, 03:17 PM
Last Post: vinod123
  Menu is not displayed on the website to run QTP 11 jacosta 1 2,353 10-02-2012, 08:47 PM
Last Post: freeboynil
  Text checkpoints don't work for Chrome (and sometimes FireFox) applening56 0 1,877 06-21-2012, 10:08 PM
Last Post: applening56

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)