Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
trouble with pull down menus and data tables.
#1
Not Solved
I am trying to write a test case where it registers a new user each time it is ran. I set up the test with a global data table to use in each field on the registration form. The problem is that the registration form on the app has pull down menus for state and country. I have columns in my table for that information and I have code that tells QTP what to put in there. this is an example of one line of the code:

Code:
Browser("FindAResident").Page("FindAResident").WebList("state_cd").Select DataTable("STATE_CD", dtGlobalSheet)


When I try to run the test, it hangs on this step and gives me an error that says "Cannot identify the specified item of the state_cd object. Confirm that the specified item is included in the object's item collection."

How do I fix this? I have tried to update the object in the Object Identifier and I am either not doing it correctly, or its not working.
Reply
#2
Not Solved
Oh btw, this does work if I write a test that inputs information that is specified directly in the script. But the person is registered each time I run it, so if I want to run the test again, I have to insert a new person with new data. Thought using a data table would be easier.
Reply
#3
Not Solved
Dear puralin,
Can you please check the object repository whethe state_cd is there in it.If not you have to add the object.

Regards
Sridhar
Reply
#4
Not Solved
Sridhar.

I checked this. The state_cd is located in the object repository.
Reply
#5
Not Solved
Hi,
Please Relearn the object state_cd in the object repository and save and run the test.

Regards
Sridhar
Reply
#6
Not Solved
Relearn? Do you mean record again?
Reply
#7
Not Solved
You have a option in the Object Repository screen ..
Relearn means only you are learning that perticular object from the application.

Regards
Sridhar
Reply
#8
Not Solved
Hi,
I mean u have to use Update From Application.
first Highlight the Application and then Highlight the object in the object repository and click on Update From Application Icon.

Regards
Sridahr
Reply
#9
Not Solved
OK. I tried that. It didn't work. I think the problems lies with the button you click to get the list. I can't get QTP to reconize that as a separate object.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Trouble Getting UFT to Work with Simplified Chinese hhamilton 2 2,754 03-10-2016, 09:35 AM
Last Post: vinod123
  How to write a script for fly out menus (Parent - Child - Sub Child) rajkumarsm 3 4,455 09-02-2014, 10:01 AM
Last Post: vinod123
  Web tables dineshreddymca 3 4,260 03-15-2013, 07:02 AM
Last Post: basanth27
  How to read data tables in DBVisualizer sqadri 1 2,873 04-13-2012, 10:32 AM
Last Post: sshukla12
  Having trouble integrating QTP with Ant and a multi-module Adobe Flex application peachy32514 0 4,270 03-24-2012, 02:39 AM
Last Post: peachy32514

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)