Please ensure to include your code between [code][/code] tags while asking or replying to questions.

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

while executing scripts from QC, it overrides all settings of QTP

01-21-2008, 06:13 PM
Post: #1
Solved: 1 Year, 3 Weeks, 5 Hours, 57 Minutes, 21 Seconds ago while executing scripts from QC, it overrides all settings of QTP

Hi Ankur,

I am running QTP script from Quality Center. The application is web based application and is very slow. I have put some .sync points and waitproperty and wait statements for some steps. For every step I can not put .sync points. And page load time is very inconsistent. Some times page loads very quickly and some time it takes longer time.

My problem is, QC runs the script on its own speed. and when the page is not even displayed completely, QC attempts to run the next step.
1) is there any setting in QC, by which I can change the execution time for each step? as it overrides QTP Test settings and Run options

2) How does Sync function work?
(e.g. In my application, tree of users is displayed. It can have N no. of users, which is again variable and page refreshes twice on clicking any button. if I put .Sync function for a page or frame in that page, will it wait till frame/page is refreshed twice? and will it wait till all the users are displayed?)

3) Generally our onsite team member runs the script from QC and Host is some other remote machine. In this case, will he be able to see the pop ups on his machine from where he's executing the script i.e. where QC is running the script (e.g. inputbox, msgbox, etc...)?

4) Even in case of step failure, I have selected pop up error message for Run option in Test Settings in QTP. But QC skips the step when it fails. Does QC override the QTP settings? and if so, is there any option in QC, I can set to STOP, SKIP, or pop up message on failure?

Thanks
Blanche

Thanks,
Blanche
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-24-2008, 10:30 PM
Post: #2
Solved: 1 Year, 3 Weeks, 5 Hours, 57 Minutes, 21 Seconds ago RE: while executing scripts from QC, it overrides all settings of QTP
1) To override QTP settings use automation object model(AOM). As an example go to Tools -> Settings there you can find a "Generate Script" button, use the script generated there in your VB Script, that will contain all the settings you did through the tool bar.

2) Need to see your application for this.

3) Yes, Why not?

4) Again use AOM I have described in first point above.

Please ensure that you put your code between [code] tags for better formatting. It will help us to better help you. Check this help section to to know more.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Issue in winbutton.click while executing qtp scripts on a locked machine anjanah 4 732 12-20-2013 03:17 PM
Last Post: basanth27
  Executing BPT from QC ALM 11 a.karamched 3 2,159 07-17-2012 07:41 PM
Last Post: jsknight1969
  Where can I get statements for changing qtp settings. anil2u 4 1,610 05-21-2012 12:12 AM
Last Post: ravi.gajul
  Application Crashes while executing the script mahendra 2 1,411 01-18-2012 09:41 AM
Last Post: mahendra
  Settings Resources tab missing ppsqtp 0 893 10-10-2011 04:29 PM
Last Post: ppsqtp



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)